News & Updates

3 NLWC Wrestlers Win Gold at Pan American Championships

Published May 10th, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

From the desk of the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

The NLWC had an outstanding weekend with three wrestlers winning Gold Medals at the Pan American Championships in Lima, Peru!

One week after capturing a U.S. Open National Championship, Resident Athlete Ben Provisor (87 kg/192 lbs.) won a Bronze Medal in the Greco-Roman Championships.  Ben had three wins on his way to the bronze.  Ben was not expecting to compete in freestyle also, but after the U.S. team's J'den Cox became sick, Ben moved up to 92 kg (202 lbs.) and competed in the freestyle tournament.  In an impressive performance, he then tech his way through the freestyle bracket to capture the Gold Medal.  

Resident Athlete David Taylor (86 kg/189 lbs.) continued his winning ways by scoring four straight victories to capture the Gold Medal.  In the finals, David knocked of two-time champion Yudenny Torreblanca of Cuba, 3-2.  In the World Freestyle Rankings recently released by United World Wrestling, David is currently ranked 2nd in the World at 86 kg/189 lbs.)

Collegiate wrestler Mark Hall also competed under the NLWC banner for team U.S.A. at the Pan American Freestyle Championships.  Mark dominated the competition to win a Gold Medal at 79 kg/174 lbs.


Congratulations to all three NLWC Wrestlers on outstanding performances at the Pan American Championships!


NLWC Wrestlers have Outstanding Weekend at U.S. National Championships

Published May 10th, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

From the desk of the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

The NLWC had two gold medalists, two silver medalists, and one bronze medalist at the U.S. Open National Championships in Las Vegas this past weekend.  It was an outstanding showing by the Club wrestlers!

Ben Provisor Wins Gold 

At 87 kg/191.5 lbs., NLWC Resident Athlete Ben Provisor, already a 2X Olympian and 2017 World Team member, won his third U.S. Open National Championship.  In the finals, Ben fell behind Joe Rau (Minnesota Storm) 0-6 before fighting back to take a 14-10 victory.  On his way to the finals Ben scored wins over Austin Chaon (NMU-OTS), 10-1, Robert Hammers, 8-0, and Kevin Radford (Sunkist Kids), 8-1.  

David Taylor Wins Gold

At 86 kg/189 lbs., NLWC Resident Athlete David Taylor continued his domination of this weight class.  In the gold medal match, David defeated Richard Perry (New York AC/Penn RTC), 8-0 to capture his third U.S. Open title.  On his way to the finals, David scored wins over Evan Hanson (Viking Wrestling Club), 10-0, Austin Coburn (Predator), 10-0, Noe Garcia (Roadrunner WC), 2-0, and Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids), 12-2.  


Jake Varner Earns Silver and Nico Megaludis Bronze

In his first competition in several years, NLWC Coach Jake Varner made an impressive showing earning a Silver Medal 125 kg/275 lbs.  Despite a significant size difference, Jake lost a close 1-3 decision to Adam Coon (NYAC/MWC) in the finals.  Jake scored four straight wins to earn the spot in the finals.  

In one of the tournament's deepest and toughest weight classes at 61 kg/134 lbs, NLWC Resident Athlete Nico Megaludis had a fine performance.  In the bronze medal match, Nico defeated Tyler Graff (TMWC), 10-0.  Nico's only loss was a 2-5 decision to eventual champion, Joe Colon (TMWC).  Nico had five other victories in his performance, knocking off several top competitors.

At 57 kg/125.5 lbs., NLWC Resident Athlete Josh Rodriquez opened his tournament with two wins before dropping a 1-2 decision to eventual champion Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids).  Josh dropped his next match to fall short of placing.  

College Athletes Competing under the NLWC Banner

Brady Berge, competing at 70 kg/154 lbs., had an incredible tournament earning a silver medal in the UWW Junior freestyle division.  Although Brady dropped a 2-2 decision in the finals, he scored four technical falls and 8-0 shutout on his way to the championship bout.  Jarod Verkleeren also in the UWW Junior freestyle division had several good wins at 70 kg/154 lbs. but fell short of placing.   Luke Gardner, competing at 70 kg/154 lbs. in the senior division, lost his first match to eventual champion Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury WC), won his second match, but dropped his third bout.


Regional Training Center Competition

The Nittany Lion Wrestling Club finished as the Regional Training Center Cup runner-up in the tournament's Regional Olympic Training Center competition.  


Congratulations to all of the NLWC Wrestlers and Coaches on an outstanding performance!

David Taylor Undefeated at World Cup, USA Gold

Published April 10th, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

NLWC Resident Athlete David Taylor went undefeated at 86 kg/189 lbs. in helping the USA Team to a World Cup Championship this past weekend.  This was the first United States World Cup title since 2003.  The U.S. defeated India, Japan, Georgia, and Azerbaijan to win the championship.  

David won by technical fall over all four opponents that he faced including 10-0 over Pawan Kumar (India), 12-2 over Masao Matsusaka (Japan), 11-1 over David Khutsishvili (Georgia), and 12-2 over Aleksander Gostiev (Azerbaijan). 

Congratulations to David and Team USA!


Next up for the NLWC wrestlers will be the U.S. Open National Championship at the end of April.

Gomez Competes at Bill Farrell

Published April 2nd, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

Resident Athlete Franklin Gomez had a nice tournament and finished with a bronze at the Bill Farrell Memorial International Tournament held at the New York Athletic Club this past weekend.  Franklin started the tournament with an 11-0 win over J. Peralta (unnattached) followed by a 9-0 win over T. Parks (NYAC).  In the semifinals, Franklin was upset 7-11 by T. Gantt of (TMWC) before he wrestled back to earn the bronze with an 8-0 win over L. Van Anrooy (CKWC) and a 10-0 win over N. Taffur (Columbia).

Successful Weekend for NLWC Athletes

Published February 28th, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

Matt Brown (representing the U.S. Army WCAP) had a very successful weekend at MCB Camp Lejeune, N.C.  Matt won a gold medal at 79 kg/174.1 lbs., leading the U.S. Army team to its 17th straight U.S. Armed Forces freestyle title.  As a member of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program, Matt continues to train at the NLWC's Olympic Regional Training Center.  Congratulations Matt!


Several NLWC Resident Athletes also had fine performances at the Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial Tournament in Kiev, Ukraine. Franklin Gomez placed second at 74 kg/163 lbs. with his only loss being to former World Champion and Olympic Medalist Frank Chamizo of Italy. Riley Lefever also wrestled very well, placing third in a tough 92 kg/202 lbs. weight class. Riley dropped a close decision to fellow American J'den Cox but defeated #10 in the world Pavlo Olejnyk (Video Below). Josh Rodriguez, competing at 57 kg/125 lbs., had several good wins and placed fifth.  Nico Megaludis competing at 61 kg/134 lbs. dropped his first match and didn't get a chance to wrestle back after his opponent failed to make the finals.  


Ben Provisor, competing at 87 kg  in the Thor Masters Tournament in Nykobing Falster, Denmark finished in eighth place in a top Greco-Roman tournament.  


Congratulations all of the NLWC Resident Athletes on their fine performances!

Video:

Riley Lefever Defeats #10 in the world Pavlo Olejnyk

Click HERE

Josh Rodriguez opening round match

Click HERE

Franklin Gomez semi finals battle

Click Here



David Taylor Dominates Yarygin

Published January 31st, 2018 by Nlwcadmin

NLWC Resident Athlete David Taylor (86 kg/189 lbs.) captured gold earlier today at the Yarygin Grand Prix in Krasnoyarsk, Russia!   David became only the 12th U.S. men's freestyle wrestler to ever win a Yarygin title.  This accomplishment is especially noteworthy since the Yarygin is considered the toughest open tournament in the world!


David won his first match by 4-4 criteria over two-time Pan American champion Yurieski Torreblanca Queralta of Cuba.  In the quarterfinals, David defeated 2016 Olympic silver medalist Selim Yasar of Turkey 4-1.  He pinned Artur Naifanov of Russia in 2:27 in the semifinal round.  And to finish the day, David won by fall in 2:00 over Fatih Erdin of Turkey in the gold medal match.

Dave Schultz Memorial Results 2017

Published November 13th, 2017 by Nlwcadmin

Brown wins Silver and Lefever Bronze at Dave Schultz Memorial Tournament

U.S. Army WCAP athlete Matt Brown (79 kg/174.2 lbs.) had a strong performance defeating Y. Lee or Korea, 10-0, and 2016 Junior World Bronze Medalist Nikita Suchkov of Russia, 7-5, before dropping a decision to American Jon Reader in the finals.  


NLWC Resident Athlete Riley Lefever (92 kg/202.8 lbs.) also had a fine tournament, defeating Vic Avery of TMWC, 12-2, dropping a decision to Nick Heflin of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club, 2-1, and finishing with two more technical fall wins over J. Manu (16-6) and Nikko Reyes, 12-1, to earn the Bronze.  


Resident Athlete Josh Rodriguez (61 kg/134.5 lbs.) dropped his first match Chris Darnanes, had a nice win over Shelton Mack, and then dropped his final match to D. Deshazer to fall short of placing.

U-23 World Team Trials

Published October 23rd, 2017 by Nlwcadmin

Josh Rodriguez (57 kg/125.5 lbs.) and Riley Lefever (97 kg/213 lbs.) had strong performances, both finishing 3rd earlier today at the U23 World Team Trials.  Josh had a bye and a technical fall before dropping an 8-3 decision in the semifinals.  He then scored two more technical falls to wrestle back for the bronze.  Riley started the day with a win by technical fall, lost a 5-0 decision in the semifinals, and then had two more victories by technical fall to get 3rd. 

Upcoming Happenings
With The NLWC

Stay tuned for more info!

Recent NLWC News & Club Updates

Oct 31, 2019

Bo Nickal Dominates at U-23 World Championships

Nittany Lion Wrestling Club Resident Athlete Bo Nickal dominated the 92 kg weight class on his way to a World title ...

Read More